Site News Update

It’s been a bit quiet on the site for a while as I try and work out how to be a father to two children and manage to do anything else.

Recently I’ve been contacted by Paul Walker who has kindly sent me a DVD of his research into “The Walker Brothers” which I will add to the blog as soon as possible. Paul’s tribute to his father and his brothers (who all served with 87th) will be a great addition to these pages. Thank you Paul!

I’ve also been contacted via the site by Tom in Australia who is researching a Gunner Foster who served with the regiment. More to come on that one I hope.

Occasionally I google 87th/7th Devons to see what else may have appeared online and I was surprised to learn I hadn’t captured all of the regiment’s casualties. The regimental history fails to clearly list the men from 7th Devons lost in the period before they became 87th Anti-Tank. The Arandora Star incident on 2nd July 1940, which appears to have killed eleven members of 7th Battalion, isn’t mentioned.

If anyone else is reading these pages and has a family member or any material relating to 7th Battalion or 87th ATR please get in touch via the contact page. I will endeavour to make use of it all!

I’ve now paid a subscription to WordPress in the hope of improving the look of the site and taking a first step to securing its future.

Thank you for reading!

The Chagford Photos

The regiment had a series of photos taken during it’s time in Devon. It’s clear a number of men held copies of these and I’ve featured the ones sent to me on this site.

It wasn’t until I received the band photo (below) from Lin Sharland that I had could place the images.

All of the photos are taken on the green outside the entrance to St Michael’s (The Church of St Michael the Archangel), Chagford. The surrounding trees have grown considerably since and one tree has clearly been felled, however the buildings are the same.

GoogleStreetview_StMichaels_Chagford
The green outside St Michael’s, Chagford. All of the images were taken next to the thatched building in the centre of this image. (Graphic via Google Streetview)

LinSharlandCollection_Band

 

“A Stylish Batsman”

This week I was contacted by Mark Rogers, who is researching men on Worcester’s King’s School war memorial.

Lieutenant Thomas Norman Gray is listed on this memorial. Gray was killed with his batman, Gunner Richardson, by enemy shelling at Testour, as they were having breakfast on 4th May 1943.

Mark kindly provided the following information:

“Thomas was the son of John and Ada Gray of Purley, Surrey. He came first in the scholarship exam to Kings in 1929. A member of the cricket team,  he is described as “showing great promise, both with the ball and bat.” And later “A stylish batsman, but lacks enterprise”.

There is a photo of Lt Gray (the only one wearing a brevet cap) in amongst the officers of 87th at Chagford. This photo exists in the collection of the late Freddie Friend. I do have a copy on a memory card which I will post when relocated. If anyone else has this photo and could expedite this process, please get in touch.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The King’s School, Worcester, Second World War Memorial.

Photo courtesy of Mark Rogers.

Gunner Marsh’s Unit

Researching granddad’s regiment had two positive outcomes. One was correcting an error in Harry Marsh’s burial records and the second, via the help of the members of ww2talk.com, was putting Freddie Friend in touch with Harry Marsh’s family. I will cover that story in another blog post.

Gunner Henry “Harry” Marsh, 4126455, was killed on the 24th April 1943 during a German air attack on the Bou Arada road. The war diary states that Gunner Marsh was killed by an AA shell. The fragmentation of the shell(s) amongst the rocks injured Gunner Moncton and mortally wounded Gunner Marsh.

When I first compared the list of unit casualties in Jeremy White’s “The Devons” to the war diary and the Commonwealth War Grave Commission (CWGC) entries, I could see something was amiss, because Henry Marsh’s unit was described as “19 Field Regiment”. Not discounting some quirk of military administration and the possibility he had been posted I visited Freddie Friend in March 2014 and asked him about Harry Marsh. The air attack was seared in Freddie Friend’s memory, because Harry Marsh died in his arms.

7thDevons_Bulford_1941 (2)

Freddie Friend (Left) and Harry Marsh (Right)

I wrote to the CWGC with my evidence. CWGC confirmed there had been an error and Gunner Henry Marsh, 4126455 of 87th Anti-Tank Regiment would have his record corrected. When CWGC later published the original wartime grave registration forms the administration error, although unexplained, is clear to see (a copy of the CWGC held record, dated 9th September 1944, is pictured below). When disinterred from the Bou Arada road cemetery, someone changed 87th Anti-Tank on one of his burial records to 19 Field Regiment. Based on what information we will never know. When he was reburied at Medjez El Bab, he was buried as a member of 19th Field Regiment (the grave itself simply says Royal Artillery but the error didn’t become clear until the paper records were published online).

Being an original member of 7th Devons, I can only assume Harry Marsh would’ve had the same pride in the regiment that Freddie Friend had. Freddie had fond memories of Harry. It’s good to know he’ll now be listed under the right regiment.

20171107_BurialRecord_4126455_Marsh

 

More Photos

Lin Sharland has kindly sent me more photos of Alfred and Les Jones along with post-war news paper cuttings which I will add soon.

Photo1_LinSharland

Hyderabad Barracks, Colchester, Essex, December 1941. Les Jones is second from left.

Photo2_LinSharland

Original caption: “7th Haytor, Devon Regiment, Bianino near Naples, Italy, 1945.

Photo3_LinSharland

Isle of Thorns, Sussex, May 1940. Les Jones is in the middle of the back row.

Alfred Jones is front left.

Photo4_LinSharland

Unknown Drum Major of 7th Devons/87th Anti-Tank with Devonshire Regiment battle honours on his sash/dress belt.

My Grandfather

My grandfather, Bill Turner, died in 1988. I grew up thinking he was in the Gurkhas. The truth of that little bit of family folklore is that he was more than likely firing guns in support of Gurkhas at some point, likely in Italy. Apparently he had a kukri in the loft, but only my step-uncle knows the truth of that. My step-uncle also inherited his medal group, so I hope he’s looking after them.

The story of Bill Turner’s war is largely lost. My Dad and Uncle, his sons from his first marriage, have some anecdotes.  I can put together other pieces from his service record but as anyone that has obtained them knows, these are very much a baseline. A pre-war soldier in the early 30s, Bill was recalled for service and went to war with the BEF in France. He survived the sinking of the S.S Lancastria in June 1940 and from there, after a few movements around different units, he ended up with 87th Anti-Tank. I can imagine he would’ve been a bit of an outsider given the strong Devon roots of the regiment. He is present in the photo of B Troop at Chagford.

My father remembers Bill coming home on leave (once?) but then he was gone for the duration of the war. Dad says Bill was at Cassino. He certainly went to Italy as there’s a photo of him in Rome. Bill also spent time in Greece as the country disintegrated into civil war, which fits the movements of one of his other regiments, 149th Anti-Tank.

Freddie Friend had a vague recollection of two men from Peterborough joining the regiment. It’s almost certain one of these was my granddad.

Born in Horwich, granddad lived in Barrow-in-Furness pre-war and my dad was born there. Dad thinks he met my grandmother whilst on exercise during his short army service in the early 30s. By 1938 the family were in Peterborough, where my grandmother originated from. At some point, granddad met Nana Kitt, my step-nan (my Dad thinks he was billeted with her family).

Post-war, he never came home to Peterborough and returned to the north-west, settling again on Walney Island.

I never got to talk to my grandfather about his experiences but have been fortunate to speak to many veterans over the years. They were old boys in pubs, Dad’s colleagues,  friend’s grandparents, I spoke to many people whilst storygathering for the BBC People’s War website. I was very lucky to get to correspond with Freddie Friend before he passed away.

So here I am with this blog, which ultimately stems from knowing I’ve missed the biggest story of all.

RIP Granddad.

1342353766_a9d237153a_o  1542135123_6222184358_o

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Green

Some time ago I found a web entry by Stephen Corcoran about his grandfather, John Green, who served in 7th Devons/87th Anti-Tank. Before joining 7th Battalion, he served in 1/9 Manchester Machine Gun Regiment, then after 87th, 60th Anti-tank Regiment.

Stephen sent me the below images. Unfortunately the Troop and Company information is unknown, but the photos are clearly from the same series as those held by other members of 87th.

Stephen believes the Bulford image (with the Vickers Machine Guns) was taken prior to 14th April 1941, as his grandfather was a Lance Corporal from that date.

During the fighting in Tunisia John Green had an interesting experience with the enemy. Having taken a brand new Jeep for a spin one evening with one of his mates, they drove over a ridge right into a small encampment of Italian vehicles and were captured. The Italians were moving out, saying they were to be relived by Germans the next morning.  They decided to let their British prisoners go but not without John losing some excellent desert boots he’d won from a South African in a game of darts! This little incident is likely one of many not to feature in the war diary, however John was one of those soldiers who went on the fruitless visit to the depot to obtain the 17-pdr guns!

John Green is circled in both photos. His WW2 service resembles that of my own grandfather, being a member of the BEF evacuated from France in 1940 and serving all the way through the conflict. He passed away in 2000.

Alfred & Leslie Jones

This little blog is already having some success. I’ve been contacted by two people in the last couple of weeks who had family in 7th Devons/87th Anti-Tank. The first is Lin Sharland.

Lin’s father, Alfred James Jones (1919-2002, from Teignmouth) and his brother Leslie Frank Jones (1921-2002), were in the regimental band. Both played drums. Lin has kindly sent the scanned photos which can be seen below. The main band photo appears to be from the same series of images taken in Chagford, Devon, prior to the regiment deploying to North Africa.

Alfred Jones is middle of the middle row of the football team picture. Les is seated front left. This photo was presumably taken in Italy.

 

The Wilcox Citation

There are few surviving accounts of 87th’s war in Tunisia. The Devons by Jeremy Taylor offers little beyond the content of the War Diary. What I can find, I will share.

The Wilcox citation came from the National Archives. It’s not a great copy, so I will transcribe what I think it says.

The Gazette entry for Wilcox’s medal award states his name was Ernest Wilcox.

5618762 Gunner Charles Wilcox

“Near Pichon at about 1500hrs on April 8th, 1943, Gunner Wilcox volunteered to assist in mopping up an enemy M.G (Machine Gun) post and a small pocket of enemy resistance, which were in the area where the anti-tank guns of his troop were to be sited. Under enemy small arms fire, Gunner Wilcox advanced, firing his L.M.G (Ed: Light Machine Gun – likely Bren) from the hip, showing great courage and lack of regard for his personal danger. As a result of the part Gunner Wilcox played, the M.G post was captured and several prisoners taken. Since 8th April, Gunner Wilcox has continually displayed the greatest keenness and willingness to undertake any task to be accomplished, regardless of his personal safety.”

“Awarded M.M (Ed: Military Medal).”

It appears to say “Previous Awards” but the text isn’t clear.

The war diary doesn’t record Wilcox’s Military Medal. The diary notes that at 1400 that day (8th April) Lt Meredith on recce “surprised an enemy MG post, capturing two prisoners and the machine gun, not to be outdone at 1430 Major Edmunds & DR(Driver?) killed 2 enemy, took one prisoner and another MG.”

8th April was the day of 87th’s first combat. Lt Kent was killed. According to Freddie Friend this was not a result of enemy action.

WilcoxCitation